New N.I. Medical (2011) Ltd. PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Privacy Statement was last revised on 13 September 2020.

New N.I. Medical (2011) Ltd. (also referred to in this document as “NIM”, “we”, “our” and “us”) are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. NIM Technologies, Inc. is established in the United States, with our registered office at [ ] and for the purpose of applicable laws, including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Israeli  Privacy Protection Law, 5741 – 1981 (the “PPL”), we are the data controller for all information processed in relation to the Website. This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) is designed to make you aware of our privacy practices, of the types of information that we collect from you and how that information will be used both when you use our website and client portal at https://www.ni-medical.com/ (the “Website”) or interact with us offline in relation to providing or receiving goods and/or services. To make this notice easy to access, a link to it is available on the bottom of every NIM web page.

If you wish to contact NIM regarding your personal information or this Privacy Statement, please contact us at privacy@ni-medical.com.

This Privacy Statement covers the collection, treatment and use of any personal information gathered by NIM from customers, suppliers, vendors and other entities that NIM does business with.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications that you elect to access through our Website.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement in general or any part of it, you should not access the Website. Please take a moment to review our policies and practices described below.

Throughout this Privacy Statement, “personal information” refers to any information that identifies you (either alone or together with other information) as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, such as name, address, e-mail address, phone number, etc.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1 Visitors who approach NIM

In the event you approach us (through the “Contact Us” page or otherwise), we may collect personal information such as your name, and e-mail address and such other information you may provide us.

Through your in-person communications and/or online interactions with NIM, we may ask you to provide information regarding you’re the reasons for your approach, your personal or professional interests, experience with our products and contact preferences. We will combine the information you provide to us through different communications and contact channels, such as combining data collected online with information provided offline. In addition, in the future personal information will be required to determine access eligibility for certain restricted parts of our Website.

Further categories of information we collect are set out in Section 2 below.

1.2 All visitors to NIM websites

While you are visiting our Website, we may collect some technical data related to your browsing session such as IP address (we may also derive your approximate location from your IP address), browser type and language, number of visits to our Website and the hyperlinks you visited.

We use such technical data in aggregate form, as indicated in the paragraph below, without identifying you personally for NIM’s own reporting, statistics and website enhancements, as well as for information security purposes.

Login or other tracking information that may identify you through website navigation will be stored for short time periods for technical security, website improvements, customer relationship purposes and so far as you continue interacting with NIM.

Please see Section 8 (How we use cookies) below for our use of cookies and similar technologies.

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

NIM will use the personal information that we collect from you for the purposes set out below. As it is in our legitimate interests to be responsive to you, to ensure the proper functioning of our products and organization and to provide you with a better service, we will use your personal information as follows.

We will use your contactinformation such as your name and e-mail address for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you if you submit a query or request a quote.
  • To determine access eligibility for certain restricted parts of our Website.
  • To sign you up if you subscribe to receive our newsletter or content.

We will use your usage information, such as your IP address, browser type, number of visits to our Website and the hyperlinks for the following purposes:

  • To respond to technical or service problems;
  • To personalize our Website and communications;
  • To ensure content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device;
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage and activity in connection with our Website and to improve our Website;
  • To administer the Website and for internal operations, in order to conduct troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey analysis;
  • If applicable, to comply with local regulations;
  • To keep the Website safe and secure; and
  • To measure and understand the effectiveness of the content that we serve to you and others.

As part of the legal and regulatory obligations that we are subject to, we may also use your contact and usage information to comply with such obligations and to comply with governmental and regulatory decisions.

We will use your personal information to better understand your needs and to provide you with a better service, including by responding to your correspondence, and providing updates on services and benefits.

From time to time in accordance with applicable law, we may also use your information to contact you for market research or to provide you with marketing information we think would be of particular interest. To unsubscribe from promotional emails, please click  here or see Section 3 below.

 

  1. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

To the extent permitted by applicable laws (including only with your consent where required by applicable laws), we will send you periodic marketing messages from NIM. We will use your name and email address to send these messages to you. You are able to opt out of receiving such messages without any negative effect to your relationship with NIM by following the unsubscribe instructions included within this Privacy Statement and included in each marketing email.  We reserve the right to contact you when we believe it necessary, including where required by law.

The choice to opt out of promotional emails will be offered at the bottom of our online or offline communications to you as well as on our web registration pages.

If you have any difficulty opting out, please use this unsubscribe form.

  1. WHERE WE STORE AND WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

The personal information that we collect from you in relation to the provision of our Website will be processed in Israel by NIM so that we can perform our contractual obligations with you.

Where the GDPR applies, such personal information will be transferred to, and processed by NIM under the European Commission’s model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries (i.e., the standard contractual clauses) (the “Model Clauses”), pursuant to Decision 2004/915/EC and 2010/87/EU. Please contact privacy@ ni-medical.com, if you would like to see a copy of the Model Clauses.

We share your information with selected recipients. These categories of recipients include:

  • Cloud storage providers to store the personal information you provide and for disaster recovery services;
  • Service providers that provide us with customer relationship management services;
  • Services providers that provide us with survey services;
  • Service providers that provide us with market research and digital marketing services;
  • Agents and suppliers that provide us with technology services;
  • Authorized service providers for field service engineering;
  • Distributors of our products and services;
  • Sales management services providers that provide us with SaaS services;
  • Support providers to provide customer support services.

Where the GDPR applies and the recipient of your personal information is located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), such transfer will either be: (i) to a recipient under their approved Binding Corporate Rules; or (ii) subject to the Model Clauses.

NIM will also disclose your personal information: (i) if we are required to do so by law – for example, in certain circumstances, courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies or security authorities in other countries, including the U.S., may be entitled to access your personal information.;(ii) if we believe that it is necessary to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or otherwise protect and defend the rights, property or safety of NIM or that of our customers; (iii) in order to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or other legal obligation or government inquiry; or (iv) to any entity that acquires any part of NIM’s current operations by way of merger, de-merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or usage of your personal information, as well as any choices you have regarding your personal information.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Under applicable law, including where GDPR and the PPL applies, you have the following rights.

Access and Portability: You have the right to ask us to access the personal data we hold about you and be provided with certain information about how we use your personal data and who we share it with.

Where GDPR applies, when you have provided your personal data to us with your consent, you have the right to ask us for a copy of this data in a structured, machine readable format and to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller.

You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking here.

Correction: You also have the right to ask us to correct your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to deletion: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data we hold about you.

Restriction: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to restrict (stop any active) processing of your personal data.

Objection: Where GDPR applies, you can object to our processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests and we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground.

To exercise any of these rights above, please click here. In addition, you have the right to complain to any applicable data protection supervisory authority.

Please note that these rights might be limited, for example, where fulfilling your request would adversely affect other individuals or company trade secrets or intellectual property, where there are overriding public interest reasons or where we are required by law to retain your personal data.

At any time, you have the right to object to our processing of data about you in order to send you marketing, including where we build profiles for such purposes, and we will stop processing the data for that purpose.

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how we process your personal information, please contact us in the first instance at privacy@ni-medical.com and we will endeavor to deal with your request as soon as possible. This is without prejudice to your right to raise a complaint with a relevant supervisory authority in the country in which you live or work, where you think we have infringed data protection laws.

  1. HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE

NIM is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of personal information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and organizational measures to safeguard and secure it.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. HOW WE USE COOKIES

While you are visiting our Website, we collect technical data related to your browsing session such as IP address, approximate geolocation based on IP address information, browser type and language, number of visits to our Website and the hyperlinks you visited.

We use such technical data in aggregate form without identifying you personally for NIM’s own reporting, statistics and website enhancements, as well as for information security purposes. In addition, we use individual IP address information to derive the approximate geolocation of our users and deliver the most relevant content, and in other circumstances to direct you to the appropriate customer service/chat agent. We may have the ability to link an individual IP address to you as a customer if you have also provided us with your information while registering on NIM.com or otherwise filling out various product, promotional and other forms on this Website.

  1. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

Links to Third-Party Websites

Links to third-party websites are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the NIM Website. NIM has not reviewed, does not control and is not responsible for these websites, their content or their privacy statement. Thus, we do not endorse or make any representations about them, any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results of using them. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to NIM’s website, you do so entirely at your own risk and acknowledge that there might be risks that are not controlled or otherwise related to NIM’s activities.

Use of the Website by Minors

The Website is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is effective as of the date stated at the start of this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time by posting the revised policy on our Website and updating the date the statement was last revised at the start of this Privacy Statement, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Privacy Statement, we will notify you by email or by means of a prominent notice on our home page.

Contact Information

Please send/contact us with questions or comments about our privacy practices at:

Data Protection Officer at privacy@ni-medical.com